99 Results

go to top

Local Partnership of the Year: South Cape Business Centre (SCBC) in George - WC
YES Advisor of the YEAR: Charles Darries from Graaf Reinette - EC
YES Team of the YES: YES Entrepreneurs from Kiewiet YES in Klerksdorp - NW
YES Society of the Year: Kiewiet YES in Klerksdorp - NW
YES Member of the Year: André Horn from Kiewiet YES in Klerksdorp - NW

Elected National YES Executive: President - Quinton van Heerden (NW); Deputy President - Brian van Wyk (GP); Kevin Swarts (NW); André Horn (NW), Pumeza Bingo (GP), Vicky Nakanyane (NP), Mojalefa Mosia (FS), Aftoon Aries (EC), Shardede Smith (WC), Loverness George (MP), Rodney Rantika (NC) and Nontobeko Maphalala (KZN).

The results from YES Simama Ranta 1999 was as follows:
Event 9.1 Enterprising behaviour:
1. Evedne Cona (NC)
2. Thabo Nkosi (GP)
3. David Mahlangu (MP) & Mabuti Mokoena (FS)

Event 9.2 Business Documents:
1. Natasha Sankge (GP)
2. Evodia Matlou (NP)
3. Michaeline Moatsi (NC)

Event 9.3 Radio Advertising:
1. Olivia Jantjies (WC)
2. Themba Mnisi (MP)
3. Robert Kapa (NW)

Event 10.1 Business Promotion Campaign
1. Elanoor Matabane (NP)
2. Lerato Motaung (GP)
3. Ronel Phokaners (WC) & Pulane Mofokeng (FS)

Event 10.2 Business Operations
1. Mosela Mokoena (FS)
2. Edison Mofokeng (GP)
3. André Horn (NW)

Event 10.3 Public Speaking:
1. Thokozile Nhlapo (FS)
2. Julian Mabaso (GP)
3. Blanche Blommetjie (EC)

Event 11.1 Sales Competency Series:
1. Brian van Wyk (GP)
2. Christene Phillips (NW)
3. Elton Meyer (WC)

Event 11.2 Business Plan:
1. Vicky Makanyane (NP) & Annelie Koorzen (NW)
2. Thabisho Balale (NC)
3. Loverman Longwe (MP)

Event 11.3 Loan Application:
1. Petronella Blaauw (NC)
2. Sabata Mokhu (FS)
3. Nyiko Mhlarhi (NP)

Event 11.4 Sales Demonstration:
1. Yvonne Mokhookloa (NP)
2. Simoné Hendricks (WC)
3. Thandi Nkosi (GP)

Team Event 1 Management Decision Making:
1. NC - Nadine, Petronella and Wilma
2. WC - Samuel, Fernando and Peter-John
3. NP - Elanoor, Simon and Calvin

Team Event 2. Outstanding Fund Raising
1. EC - Bennedine, Blance and Charles
2. WC - Bukelwa, Elizabeth and Siyabonga & NP - David, Kgaogelo and Paul
3. NC - Olivia, Monique and Desire & GP - Thandi, Samantha and Phumeza

Team Event 3. Organising a Business:
1. FS - Serethele, Tebello and Relebohile
2. NW - Quinton, André and Lientjie
3. NP - Johanna, Yvonne and Vicky

Team Event 4. Outstanding YES Promotional Project
1. FS - Mojjalefa, Tshireletso and Mapoelo
2. GP - Carol, Regina and Julian
3. NC - Evedne, Yvonne and Melane

Province

  Gold (1)  

 Silver (2)

Bronze (3)
   Total  

 Eastern Cape - EC

1

0

1
2

 Free State - FS

4

1

2
7

 Gauteng - GP

2

5

2
9

 KwaZulu - Natal - KZN

0

0

0
0

 Mphumalanga - MP

0

1

2
3

 Northern Cape - NC

3

1

2
5

 Northern Province - NP

2

2

2
7

 North West - NW

1

1

2
4

 Western Cape - WC

1

3

2
6

9
9

R
E
S
U
L
T
S